img

6 JUNE 2019
Royal Lancaster London

Book now

CONSULTANCY & ENGINEERING AWARDS 2019

*Nominations are now closed*

Our annual Consultancy & Engineering Awards celebrate the best that the industry has to offer.

Championing the best people, initiatives and companies from across the engineering and consultancy world, the 2019 Consultancy & Engineering Awards will recognise the achievements of both ACE members and non-member organisations.

To tie in with the ACE’s Future of Consultancy campaign, there will be four new champion categories representing some of the key areas that the campaign will address: Strategic Planning & Placemaking Champion, Integrated Project Team of the Year (Public Sector), Integrated Project Team of the Year (Private Sector), and Data-led  Asset Performance Champion.

Entries are now closed for the competition with the expert judging panel, chaired by Roger Bailey of Thames Tideway, having the impossible task of choosing the winners.

The gala ceremony takes place on Thursday 6 June 2019 and follows a black-tie dinner. To book your place, click here.

Evening Programme

6.30pm – Drinks Reception

7.15pm – Call for Dinner

7.30pm – Welcome from Mathew Riley, ACE Chair

7.40pm – Speech from Alison Ely, RedR UK

7.50pm – Dinner is served

9.15pm – After dinner speaker, Hannah Vickers, Chief Executive, ACE

9.30pm – Presentation from the Host of the evening, Charlotte Jones, AECOM

9.40pm – Presentation of the Awards

10.45pm – Closing remarks from Hannah Vickers, Chief Executive, ACE

11.00pm – Cash bar open


2019 Award categories:

  • 1. Best UK Business Performance (micro organisation)  Read more
  • 2. Best UK Business Performance (small/medium organisation)  Read more
  • 3. Best UK Business Performance (large organisation) Read more
  • 4. Future of Consultancy - Strategic Planning & Placemaking Champion – Read more
  • 5. Future of Consultancy -
        Integrated Project Team of the Year, Public Sector Clients – Read more
  • 6. Future of Consultancy -
        Integrated Project Team of the Year, Private Sector Clients – Read more
  • 7. Future of Consultancy - Data Led Asset Performance Champion – Read more
  • 8. Environmental initiative of the year - Read more
  • 9. Progress Network employer of the Year - Read more
  • 10. Apprentice of the Year - Read more
  • 11. Emerging Professional of the Year - Read more
  • Entry Criteria and Rules - Read more

Judging Panel (2019)

Huda As'ad

Infrastructure Projects Authority (IPA)

Head of Performance

Roger Bailey

Tideway

Chief Technical Officer

Professor Phill Cartwright

CFMS

Executive Chairman

Catherine De Marco OBE

Department for Transport

Deputy Director

Steve Fish

Lancaster University

Faculty Director of Partnerships and Business Engagement, science and Technology

Victoria Hills

Royal Town Planning Institute

Chief Executive

Emma-Jane Houghton

Heathrow

Expansion Commercial Director

Georgia Hughes

Arcadis

Management Consultant

Sean Harris

Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE)

Director of Membership

Mike Napier

Mahn Consult

Director

Nirmal Kotecha

UK Power Networks

Executive Director

Sam Stacey

Innovate UK

Challenge Director - Transforming Construction

Andy Walker

Infrastructure Intelligence

Editor

Keith Waller

Transforming Construction Alliance

Programme Director

Charles Urquhart

Clyde&Co

Partner

pic-profile

Royal Lancaster London

London

Lancaster Terrace, London, W2 2TY

phone020 7222 6557
Lise Kroeyer

Lise Kroeyer

Events Manager

Lise produces and manages the delivery of ACE and VSC events.

phone020 7227 1895