Engineering Excellence Awards 2012



Building Services Large

Winner 
Mott MacDonald
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama 

Highly commended
AECOM
BBC Broadcasting House 

Finalist
AECOM
KPMG, 15 Canada Square, London: London's Greenest Office 


Building Services Medium

Winner 
Hoare LeaGladstone Link, Bodleian Library, University of Oxford

Highly commended 
Hoare Lea
Westminster Magistrates’ Court, Marylebone Road, London 

Commended
BDP
B&Q Store Support Office 


Building Services Small

Winner 
CBG Consultants Ltd
Stanley Park High School, London Borough of Sutton

Highly commended 
Silcock Leedham Consulting Engineers
Manchester Museum of Science and Industry 

Finalists
Caldwell Consultants
Swiss Centre, Leicester Square, London

Delap & Waller Consulting Engineers
ADOBE Office, Maidenhead

Skelly & Couch LLP
New Quarantine House, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew


Building Structures Large 

Winner
Ramboll UK
50-52 Sloane Square

Highly commended
WSP
Al Shaqab Equestrian Performance  Centre, Doha

Finalist
WSP
Runways End Outdoor Activity Centre


Building Structures Medium

Winner 
Campbell Reith Hill LLP
Rocksalt Restaurant, Folkestone Harbour 

Highly commended
BWB Consulting
Zero Carbon PassivHaus Office, Leicester 

Finalist
Curtins Consulting
West Lancashire College


Building Structures Small

Winner 
David Narro Associates
National Museum of Edinburgh Project – Phase II Works

Highly Commended 
Michael Barclay Partnership LLP
St Mary's University College Sports Centre

Finalist
BDP
The Wellington Academy


Infrastructure Large

Winner
Highways Agency, Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering and Mott MacDonald
A3 Hindhead Improvement Project 

Highly commended
Pell Frischmann
Forth Bridge, Edinburgh

Finalists
Ramboll UK
The MediaCity Footbridge 

Buro Happold
Stratford Town Centre Link

Halcrow Group Ltd & Hyder Consulting
A487 Porthmadog, Minffordd and Tremadog Bypass


Infrastructure Medium

Winner 
Peter Brett Associates LLp
Bristol & Bath Science Park 

Commended
Curtins Consulting
The Triangle 


Infrastructure Small

Winner
Flint & Neill Ltd
Strengthening and upgrading the West Gate Bridge, Melbourne Australia 

Highly commended
GHA Livigunn
The Avenue

Finalists
Flint & Neill Ltd
Compiègne Bridge, Compiègne, France

Flint & Neill Ltd
The Saints Stadium Bridge St Helens

GHA Livigunn
River Lune Pipe Crossing


Research Studies & Consulting

Winner
Pell Frischmann
Mumbai Area Traffic Control

Finalist
Burroughs
Ty Unnos - A Home Grown Timber Frame Solution

URS
The Adapting to Climate Change Application (ACCA) 


Engineering Ambassador 

Michelle McDowell - BDP


CEO and Chairman award

Jeannie Edwards